Retired Positions

From Tar Valon Library
Jump to: navigation, search

Please bear in mind that positions created or held before the summer of 2004 were not part of the Administrative structure as it stands today. Those positions have been placed with the most appropriate division.


Department of Administration

Master at Arms

Main article: Master at Arms

Val a'Shain - September 30, 2003 - June 29, 2006
Jakeb Morsin - date unknown - September 30, 2003
Kerric Shaigar - date unknown - date unknown

  • Many of the duties of this position were absorbed into the Director of Administration position.


Tower Secretary
Arthaine Dasin - August 10, 2001 - October 23, 2003

Department of Technology

Assistant to the IRC Administrator
Miriya ay'Anne - March 6, 2007 - November 22, 2007
Sela Narian - July 30, 2005 - March 6, 2007
Derrin Covayende - May 24, 2005 - July 30, 2005
Yenie Antagar - date unknown - May 23, 2005

  • This position is informally known as "Assistant Mistress of the Chat".


Assistant Web Applications Developer
Vallah al'Dera - date unknown - August 5, 2006

Head of Security
Jakeb Morsin - September 30, 2003 - August 5, 2006

Sergeant/Quartermaster
Soryn Vandalhaert - July 14, 2002 - October 1, 2003
Randle al'Ren - October 1, 2003 - date unknown

City Developer
Randle al'Ren - date unknown - 2004?

Department of Community Development

Admin Positions

Art Museum Curator
Main article: Art Museum Curator

*This position was known as Community Creative Developer during Josef's tenure

Manager of Online Services

At the Admin meeting in 2008, the duties of this position were absorbed back into the Director job description

Manager of General Services
Main article: Manager of General Services

This position was evaluated in Summer 2009, and the duties were absorbed back into the Director job description

Technical Manager of Tar Valon Radio (Tar Valon Radio Director)

* The duties of this position are now being carried out by the Mistress of Chat.

Staff Positions

Assistant Avatar Coordinator


Assistant Curator for Poetry and Literature


Assistant Curator for the Visual Arts


Assistant to the Director of Member Services

This Position was part of the Department of Membership Services

Avatar Coordinator

  • Ehlana Taravin - September 14, 2004 - August 5, 2006
  • Nairah Tarak - March 2004 - September 14, 2004
  • The duties of this position were temporarily absorbed into the New Member Services Coordinator position.


Birthday Coordinator

  • Ilissa al'Nari - date unknown - August 5, 2006
  • Arisaema Draconis - August 2004 - date unknown
  • Jenarra Tikvah - November 2003 - August 2004
  • The duties of this position have been absorbed into the Online Events Coordinator position.


Master/Mistress of Protocol
Arisaema Draconis - October 21, 2004 - August 5, 2006

Mistress/Master of Games


Member Resource Center Manager


New Member Services Coordinator

*This role was replaced by a Welcome Committee under the Department of Membership

Recognitions Coordinator

This position sought to recognise the members of TarValon.Net for their service to the community. Member's Choice Awards and Merit Badges are two ways members are recognised in this way.

Tar Valon Radio Program Manager
Kariada Kunai - March 2004 - August 2004

Tavern Keepers of the Olde Warder & Hen
Faeril Munlear - October 2003 - date unknown
Atarah al'Norahn - October 2003 - date unknown

Tavern Keeper of the Wandering Woman
Maryan Tagora - 2003? - 2003?

Tavern Keeper of the White Crescent
Dralyn Montsier - 2003? - 2003?
Shirlyn Cheade - 2003? - 2003?

*The Tavern Keeper positions were held before the creation of the Department

Visual Resources Lead
Department Webmaster/mistress

Department of Membership

Constable
Mai Lei - May 26, 2006 - date unknown
Leilwyn al'Raen - July 12, 2005 - May 9, 2006
Kyla Sterling - November 1, 2004 - July 12, 2005
Sharradin Desri - February 1, 2004 - October 31, 2004
Jodea Kegan - August 5, 2003 - January 31, 2004
Ma'Sayna Damara - April 24, 2003 - August 4, 2003

  • The Constable served as Assistant to the Mayor.


Assistant to the Mistress of Novices
Valadilene Aldieb - August 5, 2006 - July 14, 2007
Moradi Lopanes - December 27, 2001 - August 5, 2006

  • Valadilene Aldieb served an additional term in the now retired position of Secretary to the Mistress of Novices.

Mistress of the Kitchens
Neisa Alibrylla - April 12, 2004 - November 14, 2004
Ninya Evoneigh - November 15, 2003 - April 11, 2004

Secretary to the Mistress of Novices
Valadilene Aldieb - March 28, 2005 - August 5, 2006

  • Many of the duties of this position overlapped with the duties of the Assistant to the Mistress of Novices.


Sword Captain
Aleric Matsuhiro - 2001? - date unknown

Deputy
Tallan Daar - February 3, 2006 - August 5, 2006
Gwynidon Camyrin - July 12, 2005 - February 3, 2006
Leilwyn al'Raen - August 14, 2004 - July 12, 2005
Kariada Kunai - date unknown - August 13, 2004

Assistant Deputy
Jundna al'Daelys - September 27, 2005 - August 5, 2006
Mai Lei - August 13, 2005 - September 27, 2005

Department of Research

Librarian
Lyssandra Darai - October 10, 2002 - July, 2004
Faelliem Madwhin - date unknown - October 9, 2002

  • This position was renamed and is now known as "Director of Research".


Assistant to the Librarian
Atarah al'Norahn - June, 2003 - July, 2004

  • This position was renamed and is now known as "Assistant to the Director of Research".


Assistant to the Tower Historian
Yelenia Hylraren - February 8, 2005 - April 8, 2007