Gray Ajah Positions

From Tar Valon Library
Jump to: navigation, search
Graypositionimage.jpg


Head of the Gray Ajah

The Head of Ajah is the membership administrator for all Aes Sedai of her Ajah. She watches over them, guides them, deals with administrative issues with them, keeps track of them, and settles any disputes while encouraging them to remain active and involved in the Community at large. She also facilitates the guesting experience of all Accepted both those guesting as well as those who have chosen to aspire to the Ajah. The Head of Ajah is also the person responsible for deciding when an Accepted is ready for raising to become a full member of the Ajah. The Head of Ajah is an Administrative position within the Ajah and on the site. The Head of Ajah for the Gray Ajah is called the Head Clerk.

Held by:

Siera al'Cere - October 8, 2018 - present

Ivien Tarkand - November 10, 2017 - October 7, 2018
Marivea al'Corriyi - April 1, 2016 - November 10, 2017
Taelinn Dolivras - October 1, 2014 - April 1, 2016
Marivea al'Corriyi - April 1, 2013 - October 1, 2014
Arie Davion - October 10, 2011 - April 1, 2013
Magdalenna t'Zai - June 27, 2011 - October 10, 2011
Addelyn al'Vera - December 8, 2010 - June 27, 2011
Velaris Ly'enn - June 26, 2009 - December 8, 2010
Magdalenna t'Zai - December 11, 2007 - June 26, 2009
Leilwyn al'Raen - May 9, 2006 - December 11, 2007
Elanda Tonil - May 6, 2003 - May 9, 2006
Lailauni al'Dager - September 13, 2002 - May 6, 2003
Carylin - March 25, 2001 - September 13, 2002

Heart of the Gray Ajah

Hearts of the Ajah serve as assistants to the Heads of Ajah. She is also responsible to fill in for the Head when needed, and to serve as a support system for her Ajah. For all intent and purpose, she serves at the 'heart' of the Ajah, keeping up moral and maintaining a positive force within the Ajah as well as throughout the forums.

Held by:

Ilverin Matriam - May 5, 2019 - present

Taelinn Dolivras - November 17, 2018 - May 4, 2019
Siera al'Cere - January 17, 2017 - November 16, 2018
Imzadi Hopewind - July 9, 2016 - January 17, 2017
Maibella Rhoiden - January 1, 2016 - July 8, 2016
Alyssa Letherio - July 1, 2015 - December 31, 2015
Ilverin Matriam - January 1, 2015 - June 30, 2015
Ilyana Mandorallen - July 1, 2014 - December 31, 2014
Alyssa Letherio - January 1, 2014 - June 30, 2014
Ajailyn Morrivinna - July 1, 2013 - December 31, 2013
Elays Saeryn - January 1, 2013 - June 1, 2013
Siera al'Cere - July 1, 2012 - December 31, 2012
Zarathi al'Domir - January 1, 2012 - June 30, 2012
Elays Saeryn - July 26, 2011 - December 31, 2011
Ilverin Matriam - January 1, 2011 - July 26, 2011
Addelyn al'Vera - July 2010 - December 2010
Arie Davion - March 2010 - July 2010 - Arie served an shortened term to synchronise the Gray Sitters and Heart
Liiane al'Rhuidea - September 1, 2009 - July 2010
Zarathi al'Domir - March 29, 2009 - August 30, 2009
Alyria Savoinya - September 1, 2008 - March 28, 2009
Tyla al'Mere - December 9, 2007 - August 30, 2008
Magdalenna t'Zai - October 2007 - December 9, 2007
Melisande Arneil - March 10, 2007 - October 2007
Coramin Amnell - July 7, 2006 - March 10, 2007
Amira Coriande - January 10, 2006 - July 7, 2006
Melearlin a'Valarnon - August 9, 2005 - January 10, 2006
Kariada Kunai - June 2004 - August 9, 2006


Sitters of the Gray Ajah

The Hall is a representative body chosen from our Senior Membership that provides advice to the Board of Directors on membership and philanthropic issues.

Held by:

Spring 2019 - Ilverin Matriam and Ashara Koh'inor

Fall 2018 - Ilverin Matriam and Maibella ni Rhoiden t'al'Varrak
Spring 2018 - Ilverin Matriam and Imzadi Hopewind
Fall 2017 - Ilverin Matriam and Imzadi Hopewind
Spring 2017 - Ilverin Matriam, Tyla al'Mere
Fall 2016 - Chiyuki Nohara, Jordan Rayne
Spring 2016 - Chiyuki Nohara, Ilyana Mandorallen
Fall 2015 - Marivea al'Corriyi, Imzadi Hopewind
Spring 2015 - Arie Davion, Elays Saeryn (served extended term due to change to April-October terms)
Fall 2014 - Imzadi Hopewind, Ivien Tarkand
Spring 2014 - Siera al'Cere, Taelinn Dolivras
Fall 2013 - Izabella Serra, Jenarra Tikvah
Spring 2013 - Taelinn Dolivras, Ajailyn Morrivinna
Fall 2012 - Alyssa Letherio, Halosia Paage
Spring 2012 - Chiyuki Nohara, Ivien Tarkand
Fall 2011 - Arie Davion(served July 1 to October 10), Badria Aidan, Alyria Savoinya (served October 10 to December 30)
Spring 2011 - Arie Davion, Zarathi al'Domir
Fall 2010 - Ivien Tarkand, Alyria Savoinya
Spring 2010 - Mariasha Casindred, Magdalenna t'Zai
Fall 2009 - Niniel Lalaith, Jordan Rayne
Spring 2009 - Melisande Arneil, Elays Saeryn
Fall 2008 - Leilwyn al'Raen, Ilverin Matriam
Spring 2008 - Eirlys al'Ghalan, Ilverin Matriam
Fall 2007 - Jenarra Tikvah, Velaris Ly'enn
Spring 2007 - Roshen Aldazar, Melearlin a'Valarnon
Fall 2006 - Melisande Arneil, Saminda Meltacia
Spring 2006 - Tyla al'Mere, Zashara Da'sainne (served January 1 to May 9), Melisande Arneil (served May 9 to June 30)
Fall 2005 - Tyla al'Mere, Melearlin a'Valarnon
Spring 2005 - Leilwyn al'Raen, Melearlin a'Valarnon
Fall 2004 - Jenarra Tikvah, Leilwyn al'Raen
Spring 2004 - Melearlin a'Valarnon, Tyla al'Mere
Fall 2003 - Rahien Allamar
Spring 2003 - Geldwyn Esmere
Fall 2002 - Geldwyn Esmere
Spring 2002 - Zara Ravenwood
Fall 2001 - Lailauni al'Dager

Unofficial Positions of the Gray Ajah

Gray Historian

This position is in charge of cataloging the history of the Ajah, keeping the Gray HQ Wiki or Website up to date with both past and current information.

Held by:

None at this time

Formerly held by:
Marivea al'Corriyi - January 1, 2015 - June 21, 2019
Ivien Tarkand - January 1, 2014 - June 21, 2019
Siera al'Cere - January 1, 2013 - June 21, 2019
Arie Davion - January 1, 2014 - December 31, 2014
Izabella Serra - January 1, 2014 - June 30, 2014
Imzadi Hopewind - January 1, 2013 - December 31, 2013 (Assistant)
Arie Davion - January 1, 2011 - December 31, 2012
Mariasha Casindred - November 9, 2009 - December 31, 2010
Saminda Meltacia - date unknown - date unknown

  • Formerly known as the HQ Webmistress.


Soul of the Gray Ajah

The Soul is an accepted position will work in a two-term situation. Aes Sedai are welcome to partake in this position. This is a 6 Month Term that changes along with the Heart and Sitters.

As of June 2019 this position's responsibilities are falling under the Heart position due to inactivity and shall be revised again after the Gray Ajah gets more Aspirants.

Held by:

None at this time

Ilverin Matriam - November 29, 2017 - May 5, 2019
Ashara Koh'inor - January 30, 2017 - August 30, 2017
Chiyuki Nohara - July 9, 2016 - January 30, 2017
Maibella Rhoiden - July 1, 2015 - July 8, 2016
Reniel Killan - July 1, 2015 - December 31, 2015
Alyssa Letherio - January 1, 2015 - June 30, 2015
Megana Vallentin - January 1, 2014 - June 30, 2014
Ilyana Mandorallen - July 1, 2013 - December 31, 2013
Izabella Serra - December 15, 2012 - July 1, 2013
Ivien Tarkand - December 15, 2012 - July 1, 2013
Alyssa Letherio - August 1, 2012 - December 15, 2012
Taelinn Dolivras - August 1, 2012 - December 15, 2012
Imzadi Hopewind - April 1, 2012 - July 31, 2012
Siera al'Cere - July 26, 2011 - March 31, 2012
Taelinn Dolivras - July 26, 2011 - November 30, 2011
Ajailyn Morrivinna - January 1, 2011 - July 26, 2011
Madine Te'Bron - January 1, 2011 - July 26, 2011
Liiane al'Rhuidea - July 1, 2010 - December 31, 2010

Chatmistress

For this job, you will obviously have to use IRC. We are asking for an Chatmistress who will be able to organise Ajah meetings and chats, and open chats for people who are interested in the Ajah. Within these chats, we will be able to discuss Ajah business and ideas that people have, and possibly run some games, as well as just talk to eachother about what's going on. You will be responsible for advertising the chats you have organised either within the Ajah or to the rest of the site, and for finding appropriate times and dates for these chats.

Formerly held by:
Marivea al'Corriyi - January 1, 2015 - June 21, 2019
Arie Davion - January 1, 2014 - December 31, 2014
Siera al'Cere - January 1, 2014 - December 31, 2014
Iteran al'Wahid - January 5, 2010 - December 31, 2013
Alyria Savoinya - July 1, 2009 - December 31, 2013
Arie Davion - January 1, 2011 - April 1, 2013
Zarathi al'Domir - July 1, 2009 - January 5, 2010
Melisande Arneil - May 9, 2007 - July 1, 2009
Jenarra Tikvah - unknown date - May 9, 2007

  • Formerly known as IRC co-ordinator.



#GrayChat Founders
Arie Davion - July 1, 2014 - Present
Siera al'Cere - July 1, 2014 - Present
Alyria Savoinya - January 1, 2013 - December 31, 2013
Arie Davion - January 1, 2011 - December 31, 2012
Jenarra Tikvah - unknown date - January 1, 2011

Gray Newsletter Editor

Collect articles and publish Ajah news within a Newsletter in General.

Held by:

Taelinn Dolivras - April 24, 2013 - Present

Marivea al'Corriyi - November 7, 2011 - April 23, 2013
Liiane al'Rhuidea - December 2008 - December 21, 2011
Velaris Ly'enn - February 5, 2008 - December 2008
Roshen Aldazar - date unknown - February 5, 2008


Gray Online Activities Coordinator

More unofficially called the Mistress of Parties and Pies. She will be in charge of making sure that we meet all our event deadlines for site activities and even come up with the occasional event that the Ajah as a whole can partake in.


Held by:

None at this time

Izabella Serra - January 14, 2013 - July 9, 2014
Liiane al'Rhuidea - January 3, 2012 - January 14, 2013

Retired Positions of the Gray Ajah

Assistant Head of Ajah

An additional position to the Heart to aid the Head of Ajah in matters required by the Head of Ajah.

Held by:
Jenarra Tikvah - May, 2003? - May, 2006?

  • This position no longer exists.


Comic Designers

To create and maintain the Gray Ajah Comic.

Held by:
Meilen Gevedon - July 1, 2008 - July 1, 2009
Kariada Kunai - date unknown - July 1, 2008

  • This position no longer exists.


Festivities Co-Ordinator

This is a very important job for our Ajah. This person will be in charge of keeping track of Free Weeks and Days, and getting our Ajah organised for them, and also having a hand in Gray games and activities. This does not mean that you have to do everything, what it means is that you are available to help out with Gray activities as they come up, and attempt to keep people motivated. It also doesn't mean that you have to do the graphics for free weeks etc., but it does mean that you have to be able to organise others to do it if you yourself can't. So organisation skills are key for this position, as well as the ability to stay motivated when you need to be! This is not a difficult job that will require hours of time a day, but you will need to be around when events pop up.

Held by:
Amira Coriande - May 9, 2007 - date unknown

  • This position no longer exists.



Mentoring Group Positions

Held by:
Roshen Aldazar - May 9, 2007 - December 30, 2007
Rowanne al'Maeve - May 9, 2007 - December 30, 2007



Mistress of the Books

The Gray Mistress of the Books, or Book Keeper (informally), job is taking care of those missing or otherwise quieter members of the Gray Ajah. Her job will be to keep in contact with not only missing Grays, Aspirants and even warders but to also reach out to Guests of the Gray and help them feel more at home not just in the Sitting room but also through other technological means (msn, chat, etc).


Held by:
Ajailyn Morrivinna - January 3, 2012 - December 31, 2012

  • This position no longer exists.



Site Prefect

No known information is available at this time.

Held by:
Melisande Arneil - date unknown - unknown

  • This position no longer exists.



Treasurer

Keeper of off-site Unofficial funds for Ajah needs.


Held by:
Magdalenna t'Zai - March 16, 2008 - November 1, 2012
Jenarra Tikvah - unknown date - March 16, 2008

  • This position no longer exists.





Back to The Gray HQ